Home › Electronics

Shenzhen electronics

Where to buy electronics in Shenzhen, and where it is actually made

3619 listings in this directory work in electronics. They are spread across 10 districts rather than clustered in one, and most of them describe wholesale or retail in their business scope rather than production. Both facts matter when you plan a trip.

Two different trips

Buying stock and commissioning production are two different trips in Shenzhen, and they do not happen in the same place. The trading clusters below are where you handle samples, compare suppliers and buy in small quantities. Production runs sit elsewhere, usually in the outer districts, and a factory visit is usually a separate day.

Trading clusters

ClusterDistrictTrades
Huaqiangbei Electronics Market AreaFutian DistrictElectronic components, phone parts and repair, digital accessories, finished devices, wholesale
Huanan (South China) Industrial Materials CityPinghu, Longgang DistrictHardware, textiles, leather, printing and packaging, industrial raw materials, wholesale

Where the electronics listings are

DistrictAll listingsElectronicsShareState manufacturing
Bao'an District286581228%40
Longgang District262469827%45
Longhua District187259232%48
Futian District189555729%23
Nanshan District201650925%37
Luohu District109925924%4
Guangming District46011325%13
Pingshan District2284419%6
Yantian District1442719%0
Dapeng New District53815%1
How to read this table

Counts come from matching the registered business scope text of each listing, not from individual verification. "State manufacturing" means the wording includes production, processing or assembly; a listing without that wording may still be a factory, and one with it may still be a trading arm. Confirm capacity directly before committing to an order.

Browse by product

Telling a factory from a trader

This is the single most expensive mistake in Shenzhen sourcing. A company can quote you a unit price, show a catalogue and still be buying from someone else. Three checks that cost nothing:

Once you have an order to place, the inspection step matters more than the sourcing: what to check before paying is what protects the order. If you are also crossing from Hong Kong, combining both in one trip changes the logistics.

Coverage: 3619 listings across 10 districts, from the compiled registry described on the methodology page. Trading cluster details carry their own official sources on each market page.

Questions? Email us at admin@guangzhoubase.com

Post your requirement